Privacy Policy

'The Premium Selection' at liquor Barons Lesmurdie is committed to supporting and complying with the 'National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) for the Fair Handling of Personal Information' which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations.

Our respect for our customers' right to privacy of their personal information is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy sets out: matters of which you should be aware regarding information we may collect about you, our policies on the management of personal information, and generally, what sort of information we hold, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

We appreciate that, in using the thepremiumselection.com.au you trust us with information about yourself and that you are rightly concerned that your personal information is not used or given to others carelessly or improperly. The following pages set out our privacy policy by using thepremiumselection.com.au you agree with the terms of our privacy policy.

It is unlikely that The Premium selection at Liquor Barons Lesmurdie will disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

This policy may be updated from time to time.

What Information Do We Collect

We collect information that is necessary for us to provide thepremiumselection.com.au goods and services. This includes information that allows us to improve the services we offer and that allows you to consider related goods and services which you may find useful or interesting. The nature and quantity of information that we collect depends on the extent to which you use thepremiumselection.com.au.

Information provided by you

To become a member of 'The Premium Selection', you will need to provide us with details including your name, address, contact details, email address and date of birth. If you buy Alcoholic products through us you may also choose to give us your credit card details and other alternate delivery addresses.
When you access the 'The Premium Selection', we collect and store information. We temporarily send small amounts of data to your browser and these are known as 'cookies'. Cookies allow us to re-identify you making your use of the site quicker and more convenient. Example, if you had items in your shopping cart and you had to leave the site before finalising your transactions, those items will appear in your shopping cart the next time you access the site.

Providing your information to others

'The Premium Selection' at Liquor Barons Lesmurdie will only disclose personal information to others to the extent it is necessary and appropriate to enable us to provide products and services to you, to advise you of new products and services available from 'The Premium Selection' at Liquor Barons Lesmurdie or other businesses we have a relationship with. If we obtain such information, we will only acquire it from the organisations that adhere to a privacy policy that complies with the National Privacy Principles or other law or codes implemented to protect the privacy of individuals.

What if you don't want to provide us with information

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.

How is personal information used

The personal information that we ask for is generally used to:

  • Facilitate and ensure the integrity of transactions and the use of 'The Premium Selection' services by members and site users;
  • Capture credit card transactions;
  • Provide details for the 'The Premium Selection VIP club';
  • Improve the design, features and functions of the site;
  • Provide information of interest to you, and
  • Offer you goods or services.

Identifiers

We identify, access and retrieve your information by means of identifiers and codes generated by our system.

You can choose not to receive promotional material

You have the right to tell us that you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details.

Access to your personal information

Under the Privacy Act you have a right to access personal information we hold about you.

If you require access to your personal information, or have questions or concerns in relation to how privacy is managed at 'The Premium Selection' at Liquor Barons Lesmurdie, please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with the subject line "Attention: Privacy Officer".

Of course, before we provide you with access to your personal information we will require some proof of identity. For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request requires substantial effort on our part.

If you need to update your information (e.g., if you change your address), please contact the relevant part of 'The Premium Selection' at Liquor Barons Lesmurdie to which you supplied that information so we can make the change. You can update your 'Premium Selection VIP club' and online account details via this website. Otherwise, you can email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with the subject line "Attention: Privacy Officer".

Other privacy terms

There may be additional privacy notices or terms depending on your dealings with us.

More information

Further information about our privacy policy or the use and management of your personal information may be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer by sending an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with the subject line "Attention: Privacy Officer".

Complaints regarding a breach of this policy or the Privacy Act should also be addressed to the Privacy Officer as detailed above.

Remarketing

We also use 3rd party vendor re-marketing tracking cookies, including the Google Adwords tracking cookie. This means we will continue to show ads to you across the internet, specifically on the Google Display Network (GDN). As always, we respect your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information through the use of Google's or any other 3rd party remarketing system.

The third-party vendors, including Google, whose services we use – will place cookies on web browsers in order to serve ads based on past visits to our website. – Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to your website. This allows us to make special offers and continue to market our services to those who have shown interest in our service.

Google Analytics Demographics & Interest Reporting

This website uses cookies to facilitate the sampled reporting of demographics and interests of its visitors within Google Analytics - this website will not merge or facilitate the merging of personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information previously collected from Display Advertising or divulge said information to any 3rd parties.

You can opt out of this feature by visiting the following link:

Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on

This data is used to provide better services and more relevant content to our users based on demographic and interest data.

Opt-Out

You may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Ads Preferences Manager. Also, you can opt out of other third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Join The Premium Selection VIP Club

Joining the VIP Club is easy. Receive email alerts as soon as new stock arrives and stay informed about our great deals.